Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

PRIVACY POLICY - NZ



Kyocera Document Solutions Australia Pty Limited (Company Number 3896317; NZBN 9429040547299), a corporation incorporated in Australia trading though its New Zealand branch as KYOCERA Document New Zealand (Kyocera or we) respects your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 2020 and we adhere to the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 2020. This policy sets out the practices we have put in place to protect your privacy and personal information. Please read the policy carefully.

This Privacy Policy covers Kyocera and its related companies.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

Personal information is any information or opinion that identifies or can be used to identify, an individual.

We may collect or hold the following personal information about you:

  • your contact details (for example: your name, company name, email address, telephone number);
  • your billing details and address, including bank account and credit card details;
  • when applying for a line of credit with Kyocera, your credit history;
  • your geographic location and IP address;
  • opinions you have shared or communicated to us such as survey responses, support queries, blog comments;
  • social media handles; and
  • other personal information that you choose to disclose in your interactions with us.

Our target customers are business entities and government agencies, therefore our collection of personal information is limited. We will only collect personal information which is reasonably necessary for the provision of our services or administering our business. When we collect personal information, we will take reasonable steps to let you know how and why we are doing so.

You can always refuse to give us any personal information we request, however this may result in us not being able to provide you with the goods, services, assistance or information you require.

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

Kyocera collects personal information directly from you in a number of different ways, for example when:

  • you interact with us, such as surveys or requests for information or when you order products and/or services from us;
  • you apply for a job with us (to review and access your application including contacting referees);
  • you fill out a credit account application with us;
  • you visit our website, including when you send messages via the live online chat function or you submit a question via our online enquiry form; and
  • you provide information via the online services and support sections available on our website.

Sometimes we collect your personal information from third parties. We do this only if it is necessary. If we collect information that can be used to identify you, we will take reasonable steps to notify you of that collection.

We may, at your request, collect information from your legal or financial advisers or other representatives. If you apply for a job with us, we may collect your personal information from a recruiter we have engaged or from your referees.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personally Identifiable Information: We use the information we collect to provide our goods and services to you, including: verifying your identity, communicating with you, assessing your eligibility for products and services, delivering products to you, administering our business, providing assistance and support, notifying you of updates and offers, sharing useful content, measuring customer satisfaction, analysing your use of our services, diagnosing problems and providing you with a personalised website experience. If you have applied for a job with us, we will use your information to assess your suitability for employment with us.

Marketing Use: We use or disclose your personal information to let you know about our products and services or when we are running promotions or competitions. Our marketing activities may include email correspondence, mail, telephone, other electronic means or through third party channels such as social networking sites, or based on your use of our channel partner programs. Some of these marketing activities may be carried out by our related companies, and we may need to disclose your personal information to them for such purposes.

From time to time, we may also acquire marketing databases from reputable third-party providers. When we market to prospective customers, we are happy to let them know how we obtained their information.

You can opt out of any marketing communications at any time by unsubscribing or emailing us and your request will be actioned immediately.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information: We also use the information we collect in aggregated and anonymised forms to improve our services, including: administering our website, producing reports and analytics, advertising our products and services, identifying user demands and assisting in meeting customer needs generally.

Any information you choose to make publicly available, such as customer feedback, blog comments and testimonials on our website, will be available for others to see. If you subsequently remove this information, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages on other websites or if others have copied or saved the information.

HOW WE TAKE CARE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION - STORAGE AND SECURITY

We take reasonable steps to protect the security and confidentiality of your personal information which is in our possession or control. We use a variety of techniques to protect your information from unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure, such as:

  • maintaining information security management systems to a standard certified by ISO27001;
  • using secure servers and networks;
  • using electronic security systems, such as firewalls, data encryption and password use;
  • employing security measures for access to our systems;
  • document storage security policies;
  • controlled access to our buildings and offices; and
  • confidentiality obligations, which are placed on our employees and service providers and allowing access to information on a need to know basis.

We may store personal information physically or electronically on our premises or with third party data storage providers. Where we do this, we use contractual arrangements to ensure those providers take appropriate measures to protect that information and restrict the uses to which they can put that information (so that they can only hold the information for storage and processing purposes and cannot use it for their own purposes).

We cannot guarantee the security of online and electronic data transmission and communications, but we take reasonable steps to ensure the security of information transmitted between us and you.

In the event there is a breach of our security and your personal information is compromised, we will promptly notify you in compliance with the applicable law.

What happens when we no longer need your Personal Information

We will only keep your Personal Information for as long as we require it for the purposes for which it was collected. We are also required to keep some of your Personal Information for certain periods of time under law. When we no longer require your Personal Information, we will take steps to ensure that your Personal Information is destroyed or de- identified.

USE OF OUR WEBSITE

We collect certain data when you access our website, but this data is generally not personal information. It may include details such as your browser, IP address, URL, domain and devices using our website.

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour and allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website uses cookies and other third party advertising technology to analyse website traffic, provide social media sharing and liking functionality, help us provide a better website visitor experience, serve relevant ads to website visitors on our website or other websites you visit and monitor your interactions with our website.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. We encourage our users, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website or otherwise by Kyocera.

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION WITH OTHERS

We do not sell or deal in personal information or any customer information. We will not disclose your personal information except in the follow circumstances:

  • to our third party providers: who assist us to provide you with goods or services;
  • to our related companies: for administration and marketing purposes;
  • to credit providers (including credit reporting bodies): for credit-related purposes such as checking credit-worthiness, fraud checking, credit reporting, collection activity and registration of security interests on the Personal Properties Security Register;
  • to our professional advisers: who assist us to administer our business, such as our accountants, lawyers, auditors;
  • marketing agencies, who assist us to communicate with you;
  • to our logistics providers: who assist us in the storage and delivery of goods;
  • to government, regulatory authorities, law enforcement agencies and other third parties: where we are required or allowed by law, regulation or industry codes, or where we think it is reasonably necessary for public health or safety reasons or where we reasonably believe that you are in breach of the terms of use of our website or products or are engaging in illegal activity. We may also use your personal information to protect the rights, property or safety of Kyocera, our customers or third parties;
  • to protect our copyright, trade marks and other legal rights;
  • where you have provided your consent to the disclosure;
  • if you are applying for employment with us, recruiters we have engaged and/or your referees; and
  • where there is a change of control or potential change of control in one of our businesses(whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise): customer information, which may include your personal information, could be transferred to a potential purchaser under a confidentiality agreement.

We will only disclose your information in good faith and where we have taken reasonable steps to ensure it will be protected, including by contractual obligations.

CREDIT INFORMATION

Types of credit related information we collect: We predominantly collect credit information in respect of business entities rather than individuals. If you are applying for credit with Kyocera as an individual (or acting as a guarantor for a business entity), then, in addition to actions described elsewhere in this policy, we will collect and handle your credit information in the manner set out below.

We collect information from your credit application, credit reporting bodies and identification document providers. This information can include:

  • information which is used to identify you, such as your date of birth, gender, current or last known addresses and previous addresses, the name of your current or last known employer and your driver's licence number;
  • details of credit applications, including the type and amount of credit applied for;
  • current credit use, credit default, credit infringement or court judgments relating to your credit; and
  • publicly available information relating to your credit worthiness.

We may use credit information to:

  • assess an application for credit made by you including assessing your creditworthiness;
  • manage credit which we have provided;
  • provide and administer credit products to you;
  • collect payments owed to us for products or services we have supplied to you on credit;
  • share with credit reporting bodies or credit managers’ bureaus to obtain credit reports and/or assess your creditworthiness;
  • enable an insurer to assess the risk of providing insurance to us or to address our contractual arrangements with the insurer;
  • assess whether to accept a guarantor or the risk of a guarantor being unable to meet their obligations; and
  • consider hardship requests

We may disclose credit related information to:

  • bodies that issue identification documents to help us check your identity;
  • credit reporting bodies and credit managers’ bureaus
  • our service providers involved in helping us provide or administer credit products including debt collectors, insurance providers and legal advisers.

OVERSEAS DISCLOSURES

We run our business in New Zealand and overseas. We may need to share some of your personal information with affiliates or service providers outside New Zealand. Sometimes we may need to ask you before this happens. The locations to which we are most likely to disclose personal information are:

  • Japan;
  • Australia; and
  • Pacific Islands.

We will only disclose your personal information to overseas recipients where we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient complies with the New Zealand privacy legislation or substantially similar laws.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

As we want to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion. Where changes to our privacy policy are material, we will provide you with reasonable notice of the changes before the changes take effect. Notice may be provided by posting of the modifications on this website and/or by email. Any changes will be consistent with the then current privacy legislation. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to request access to any personal information we may hold about you and to request its correction. We will deal with requests for access to personal information in accordance with the IPPs.

If you wish to:

  1. request access to, or correction of, your personal information; or
  2. make a complaint in relation to privacy and/or the handling of your personal information

please contact us using the details set out in the "Contact Us" section below.

We will always give you access to your Personal Information unless there are legal reasons why we can't. Some of the situations where we do not have to give you access include when:

  • we believe there is a threat to life, health, the safety of any individual or public safety;
  • there is an unreasonable impact on other individuals to the extent that it would create a significant likelihood of serious harassment of an individual);
  • the disclosure would involve an unwarranted disclosure of the affairs of another person or a deceased person;
  • the request is frivolous or vexatious;
  • the disclosure of the information would breach legal professional privilege;
  • it would be unlawful;
  • it would be likely to prejudice the maintenance of law by any public sector agency; or
  • it would disclose a trade secret or be likely to unreasonably prejudice the commercial position of the person who supplied the information or who is the subject to the information.

REQUESTING CORRECTION:

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can help us to do this by letting us know if you notice errors or discrepancies in information we hold about you and letting us know if your personal details change.

If you consider any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you may contact Kyocera using the details set out in the "Contact Us" section below and request that we change any of your personal information in order to correct or update the information. Once we receive your request, we will provide you with a copy of the relevant part of your personal information or an accurate summary of your personal information. We will confirm with you once we have corrected the relevant personal information.

We may decline your request to correct information in certain circumstances. If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with a reason for our decision and, if you request, we will include a statement with your personal information about your requested correction. We will retain information if required to do so by any applicable laws or industry codes.

If you are worried that we have given incorrect information to others, you can ask us to tell them about the correction. We will try and help where we can.

COMPLAINTS:

If you believe that we have breached this policy or any of the IPPs, then you should make a complaint to us in the first instance. Please address your complaint in writing to the email address provided in the "Contact Us" section below and provide as much detail as possible about the circumstances that you believe amount to a breach. On receiving a complaint we will undertake an internal investigation and we may contact you if we need to obtain any further information in relation to your complaint. We will provide a written response to your complaint as soon as practical and within 30 days of receiving your compliant.

If you are unhappy with our response, you have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (OPC). The OPC can be contacted by telephone on 0800 803 909. Full contact details for the OPC can be found on its website at https://privacy.org.nz/about-us/contact/.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us on privacy@dau.kyocera.com or 0800 459 623 and we will respond as soon as possible. Our New Zealand Office is located at: 19 Byron Avenue, Takapuna, Auckland 0622, New Zealand.



Last updated: December 2020