Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

​​​​KYOCERA Document Solutions New Zealand* Privacy Policy


 1.     RESPECTING YOUR PRIVACY

We respect your Personal Information. This Privacy Policy explains how we handle it.

This Privacy Policy covers KYOCERA Document Solutions New Zealand* (Kyocera). In New Zealand the Personal Information we use is in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1993 (Privacy Act).

The Privacy Act applies to the activities of Kyocera in New Zealand.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy "Personal Information" means information about an identifiable individual.

2.      RESOLVING YOUR PRIVACY ISSUES

We care about your privacy.  Please contact us if you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or how we handle your Personal Information. If you require any additional information or if you have a complaint about how we handle your Personal Information please contact the Kyocera Privacy Officer on +61 2 9888 9999 or by email to privacy@dau.kyocera.com.

If, having contacted the Kyocera Privacy Officer, you feel that your issue has not been resolved to your satisfaction you may raise your concern with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (https://www.privacy.org.nz/).

3.      PERSONAL INFORMATION

​​​3.1    Types of Personal Information we collect

 

The types of Personal Information that we collect and hold about you could include:

  • ​ID information such as your name, postal or email address and telephone numbers, job title etc.;
  • other contact details such as social media handles and Frequent Flyer numbers;
  • where you are applying for credit with Kyocera as an individual, credit information such as details relating to credit history, credit capacity, and eligibility for credit; and
  • other information we think is necessary.

3.2.   How we collect and hold your Personal Information

We understand that your Personal Information needs to be looked after. So unless it's unreasonable or impracticable, we will try to collect Personal Information directly from you (Solicited Personal Information). For this reason, it's important that you help us to do this and keep your contact details up-to- date.

There are many ways we seek information from you. We might collect your information when you fill out a form with us, call us, use our website or drop into one of our branches.

When we receive Personal Information from you directly, we will take reasonable steps to notify you how and why we collected your Personal Information, who we may disclose it to and outline how you can access it, seek correction of it or make a complaint.

Sometimes we collect your Personal Information from third parties. You may not be aware that we have done so. If we collect information that can be used to identify you, we will take reasonable steps to notify you of that collection.

Because we are a large organisation, people may share information with us that we have not sought out (Unsolicited Personal Information). Where we receive Unsolicited Personal Information about you, we will check whether that information is reasonably necessary for our purposes. If it is, we will handle this information in the same way we do with Solicited Personal Information. If it is not, we will ensure we take steps to destroy or de-identify the information.

3.3.   How we collect your Personal Information from other sources

Sometimes we collect information about you from other sources.  We do this only if it's necessary to do so. Instances of when we may need to include publicly available information or where at your request, we exchange information with your legal or financial advisers or other representatives.

3.4.   How we use your Personal Information

Because we offer a range of services and products, collecting your Personal Information allows us to provide you with the products and services you require.  This means we can use your information to:

  • ​provide you with information about products and services;
  • conduct credit checks;
  • consider your request for products and services, including your eligibility;
  • process applications and provide you with products and services;
  • administer products and services which includes answering your requests and complaints, varying products and services and taking any required legal action in relation to our accounts;
  • collect amounts outstanding from you and those providing security for your obligations;
  • meet the disclosure requirements of any law binding on Kyocera or any of its branches; and
  • to fulfil any other related purpose.

3.5.   How do we take care of your Personal Information?

We store information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. The security of your Personal Information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we do this are:

  • ​confidentiality requirements of our employees;
  • document storage security policies;
  • security measures for access to our systems;
  • only giving access to Personal Information to a person who is verified to be able to receive that information;
  • control of access to our buildings; and
  • electronic security systems, such as firewalls and data encryption on our website.

We can store Personal Information physically or electronically with third party data storage providers. Where we do this, we use contractual arrangements to ensure those providers take appropriate measures to protect that information and restrict the uses to which they can put that information.

3.6.   What happens when we no longer need your Personal Information?

We will only keep your Personal Information for as long as we require it for our purposes. We are also required to keep some of your Personal Information for certain periods of time under law. When we no longer require your Personal Information, we will take steps to ensure that your Personal Information is destroyed or de- identified.

3.7.   Sharing your Personal Information

We may share your Personal Information within Kyocera. This could depend on the product or service you have applied for.

At your request may need to share your Personal Information with your representative or any person acting on your behalf or your referee such as your employer (to confirm details about you).

We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties outside of Kyocera, including:

  • ​authorised representatives of Kyocera who sell products or services on our behalf;
  • financial institutions;
  • organisations involved in debt collecting, including purchasers of debt;
  • credit reference or reporting agencies;
  • government or regulatory bodies as required or authorised by law;
  • our accountants, auditors or lawyers and other external advisers;
  • marketing agencies who assist us to communicate with you;
  • other organisations involved in our normal business practices, including our agents and contractors; and
  • where you have given your consent.

3.8.   Marketing

We may use or disclose your Personal Information to let you know about products and services or for the purposes of running competitions or promotions and other opportunities in which you may be interested.

We may conduct these marketing activities via email, telephone, mail, or any other electronic means. We may also market our products to you through third party channels (such as social networking sites), or based on your use of our Channel Partner Programs. We will always let you know that you can opt out from receiving our marketing offers.

Where we market to prospective customers, we are happy to let them know how we obtained their information and will provide easy to follow opt-outs.

Yes, You Can Opt-Out! You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to receive direct marketing offers from us. Contact the Kyocera Privacy Officer and we will process your request as soon as practicable.

If we do ask you to provide Personal Information, we will always specify the purpose for which such Personal Information is collected and ensure that it is only used for the purpose specified at the time of collection.

3.9.   Website Activity

If you are an authorised Kyocera Partner, we monitor your use of internet portals to ensure we can verify you and that you can receive information from us, and to identify ways we can improve our services for you.

If you access our website for the purposes of making a complaint, we can contact you using any of the contact details you have supplied to offer help resolving your complaint. Complaint information will be kept temporarily then destroyed once the complaint is resolved or a reasonable time has passed.

We also know that some customers like to engage with us through social media channels. We may collect information about you when you interact with us through these channels. However for all confidential matters, we will ensure we interact with you via a secure forum.

If you complete the Kyocera Technical Service and Support Forms, the Personal Information provided by you is collected for business purposes to enable us to contact you and provide you with the technical support information relating to product requested.  If you don't provide the information requested, we will not be able to provide the technical product support information requested.

We use third-party advertising technology, including Google Analytics to serve advertisements when you visit our website and sites upon which we advertise. This technology uses non-personal information about your visits to our website and the sites upon which we advertise to serve advertisements to you. Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve advertisements based on a user's prior visits to our website. This allows us to make special offers and continue to market our services to users who have shown interest in our products and services. In the course of delivering advertisements, a unique third-party cookie may be placed or recognised on your browser. In addition, we use web beacons, provided by our ad-serving partner, to help manage our online advertising. These web beacons enable our ad server to recognize a browser's cookie when a user visits our website, and to learn which banner advertisements bring users to our website.

Google Analytics collects a range of information such as the number of visitors on our website per day, which pages you visit, your computer's internet protocol address and operating systems, times of the visit, browser  type and language, referring website addresses and the types of devices using our website. We use this information to analyse​ trends, better configure our products and services, track the performance of our referring websites, administer our website and monitor your interactions with our website. When Google Analytics receives Personal Information, that information is transferred, processed and stored on Google servers around the world by Google in accordance with Google's privacy policy available at http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

You may opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google Advertising Opt-out Page. Users may opt out of Google Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics Opt-out Page. Users may opt out of third party vendor use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-out Page.

3.10. Anonymous/Pseudonym

If you have general enquiry questions, you can choose to do this anonymously or use a pseudonym. However, we might not always be able to interact with you this way. In general, we will not be able to deal with you anonymously or where you are using a pseudonym when:

  • ​it is impracticable; or
  • we are required or authorised by law or a court/tribunal order to deal with you personally.

4.     SENSITIVE INFORMATION

The Privacy Act does not contain any concept or definition of sensitive personal information.

However, the Privacy Act requires Kyocera to only collect Personal Information for a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of Kyocera. In addition, Personal Information may not be collected by unlawful, unfair or unreasonably intrusive means. In practice, this constrains Kyocera from collecting certain types of Personal Information where that Personal Information cannot be reasonably connected to a lawful purpose of Kyocera.

Certain types of Personal Information, namely health information and some criminal records, are subject to specific protection through the Health Information Privacy Code and the Criminal Records (Clean Slate) Act 2004.

5.     OVERSEAS DISCLOSURES

Subject to compliance with the Information Privacy Principles, Kyocera may transfer Personal Information to a third country without restriction. We run our business in New Zealand and overseas. We may need to share some of your Personal Information with organisations outside New Zealand. Sometimes, we may need to ask you before this happens. Please find a list of those overseas countries set out below:

  • ​Japan.
  • Australia.

We may store your Personal Information in cloud or other types of networked or electronic storage. As electronic or networked storage can be accessed from various countries via an internet connection, it's not always practicable to know in which country your Personal Information may be held. If your Personal Information is stored in this way, inadvertent disclosures may occur.

Overseas organisations may be required to disclose information we share with them under a foreign law. In those instances, we will not be responsible for that disclosure.

6.     ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will always give you access to your Personal Information unless there are certain legal reasons why we can't. You may ask us to access your Personal Information that we hold by contacting the Kyocera Privacy Officer.

We will give you access to your Personal Information in the form you want it where it's reasonable and practical.

We are not always required to give you access to your Personal Information. Some of the situations where we do not have to give you access include when:

  • ​we believe there is a threat to life or public safety;
  • there is an unreasonable impact on other individuals;
  • the request is frivolous;
  • the information wouldn't be ordinarily accessible because of legal proceedings;
  • it would be unlawful;
  • it would be likely to harm the activities of an enforcement body; or
  • it would harm the confidentiality of our commercial information.

Contact the Kyocera Privacy Officer if you think there is something wrong with the Personal Information we hold about you and we'll try to correct it if it's:

  • ​inaccurate;
  • out of date;
  • incomplete;
  • irrelevant; or
  • misleading.

If you are worried that we have given incorrect information to others, you can ask us to tell them about the correction. We will try and help where we can.

7.     CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may review, amend or revise this Privacy Policy and the way that we handle Personal Information from time to time. Any amendments or revisions will be consistent with current privacy legislation.​​

Updated July 2015