Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

​​​​​​KYOCERA Document Solutions Australia Pty Ltd Privacy Policy 

(Effective 12 March 2014)

​1.      RESPECTING YOUR PRIVACY

We respect your Personal Information. This Privacy Policy explains how we handle it.

This Privacy Policy covers KYOCERA Document Solutions Australia Pty Ltd ABN 77 003 852 444 and its related bodies corporate (Kyocera). 

This Privacy Policy also includes our credit reporting policy, that is, it covers additional information on how we manage any Personal Information collected from individuals in connection with a credit application or a credit facility (Credit Information). 

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy Personal Information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable: whether the information or opinion is true or not; and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

2.      RESOLVING YOUR PRIVACY ISSUES

We care about your privacy. Please contact us if you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or how we handle your Personal Information or Credit Information. If you require any additional information or if you have a complaint about how we handle your Personal Information or Credit Information please contact the Kyocera Privacy Officer on +61 2 9888 9999 or by email to privacy@dau.kyocera.com. 

If, having contacted the Kyocera Privacy Officer, you feel that your issue has not been resolved to your satisfaction you may raise your concern with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

3.      PERSONAL INFORMATION

​​​3.1   Types of Personal Information we collect

The types of Personal Information that we collect and hold about you could include: 

  • ​ID information such as your name, postal or email address and telephone numbers, job title etc.;
  • other contact details such as social media handles and Qantas Frequent Flyer numbers;
  • where you are applying for credit with Kyocera as an individual, Credit Information such as details relating to credit history, credit capacity, and eligibility for credit; and
  • other information we think is necessary.

3.2.   How we collect and hold your Personal Information

We understand that your Personal Information needs to be looked after. So unless it's unreasonable or impracticable, we will try to collect Personal Information directly from you (Solicited Personal Information). For this reason, it's important that you help us to do this and keep your contact details up-to- date. 

There are many ways we seek information from you. We might collect your information when you fill out a form with us, call us, use our website or drop into one of our branches. 

When we receive Personal Information from you directly, we will take reasonable steps to notify you how and why we collected your Personal Information, who we may disclose it to and outline how you can access it, seek correction of it or make a complaint. 

Sometimes we collect your Personal Information from third parties. You may not be aware that we have done so. If we collect information that can be used to identify you, we will take reasonable steps to notify you of that collection. 

Because we are a large organisation, people may share information with us that we have not sought out (Unsolicited Personal Information). Where we receive Unsolicited Personal Information about you, we will check whether that information is reasonably necessary for our purposes. If it is, we will handle this information in the same way we do with Solicited Personal Information. If it is not, we will ensure we take steps to destroy or de-identify the information.

3.3.   How we collect your Personal Information from other sources

Sometimes we collect information about you from other sources.  We do this only if it's necessary to do so. Instances of when we may need to include publicly available information or where at your request, we exchange information with your legal or financial advisers or other representatives.

3.4.   How we use your Personal Information

Because we offer a range of services and products, collecting your Personal Information allows us to provide you with the products and services you require.  This means we can use your information to:

  • ​provide you with information about products and services;
  • consider your request for products and services, including your eligibility;
  • process applications and provide you with products and services; and
  • administer products and services which includes answering your requests and complaints, varying products and services and taking any required legal action in relation to our accounts.

3.5.   How do we take care of your Personal Information?

We store information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. The security of your Personal Information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we do this are:

  • ​confidentiality requirements of our employees;
  • document storage security policies;
  • security measures for access to our systems;
  • only giving access to Personal Information to a person who is verified to be able to receive that information;
  • control of access to our buildings; and
  • electronic security systems, such as firewalls and data encryption on our website.

​We can store Personal Information physically or electronically with third party data storage providers. Where we do this, we use contractual arrangements to ensure those providers take appropriate measures to protect that information and restrict the uses to which they can put that information.

3.6.   What happens when we no longer need your Personal Information?

We will only keep your Personal Information for as long as we require it for our purposes. We are also required to keep some of your Personal Information for certain periods of time under law. When we no longer require your Personal Information, we will take steps to ensure that your Personal Information is destroyed or de- identified.

3.7.   Sharing your Personal Information

We may share your Personal Information within Kyocera. This could depend on the product or service you have applied for.

At your request may need to share your Personal Information with your representative or any person acting on your behalf or your referee such as your employer (to confirm details about you).

​We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties outside of Kyocera, including: 

  • ​authorised representatives of Kyocera who sell products or services on our behalf;
  • financial institutions;
  • organisations involved in debt collecting, including purchasers of debt;
  • government or regulatory bodies as required or authorised by law;
  • our accountants, auditors or lawyers and other external advisers;
  • marketing agencies who assist us to communicate with you;
  • other organisations involved in our normal business practices, including our agents and contractors; and
  • where you have given your consent.

3.8.   Marketing

We may use or disclose your Personal Information to let you know about products and services or for the purposes of running competitions or promotions and other opportunities in which you may be interested.

We may conduct these marketing activities via email, telephone, mail, or any other electronic means. We may also market our products to you through third party channels (such as social networking sites), or based on your use of our Channel Partner Programs. We will always let you know that you can opt out from receiving our marketing offers.

Where we market to prospective customers, we are happy to let them know how we obtained their information and will provide easy to follow opt-outs.

Yes, You Can Opt-Out! You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to receive direct marketing offers from us. Contact the Kyocera Privacy Officer and we will process your request as soon as practicable.

3.9.   Website Activity

If you are an authorised Kyocera Partner, we monitor your use of internet portals to ensure we can verify you and that you can receive information from us, and to identify ways we can improve our services for you.

If you access our website for the purposes of making a complaint, we can contact you using any of the contact details you have supplied to offer help resolving your complaint. Complaint information will be kept temporarily then destroyed once the complaint is resolved or a reasonable time has passed.

We also know that some customers like to engage with us through social media channels. We may collect information about you when you interact with us through these channels. However for all confidential matters, we will ensure we interact with you via a secure forum.

If you complete the Kyocera Technical Service and Support Forms, the Personal Information provided by you is collected for business purposes to enable us to contact you and provide you with the technical support information relating to product requested. If you don't provide the information requested, we will not be able to provide the technical product support information requested.

​We use third-party advertising technology, including Google Analytics to serve advertisements when you visit our website and sites upon which we advertise. This technology uses non-personal information about your visits to our website and the sites upon which we advertise to serve advertisements to you. Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve advertisements based on a user's prior visits to our website. This allows us to make special offers and continue to market our services to users who have shown interest in our products and services. In the course of delivering advertisements, a unique third-party cookie may be placed or recognised on your browser. In addition, we use web beacons, provided by our ad-serving partner, to help manage our online advertising. These web beacons enable our ad server to recognize a browser's cookie when a user visits our website, and to learn which banner advertisements bring users to our website.

Google Analytics collects a range of information such as the number of visitors on our website per day, which pages you visit, your computer's internet protocol address and operating systems, times of the visit, browser  type and language, referring website addresses and the types of devices using our website. We use this information to analyse trends, better configure our products and services, track the performance of our referring websites, administer our website and monitor your interactions with our website. When Google Analytics receives Personal Information, that information is transferred, processed and stored on Google servers around the world by Google in accordance with Google's privacy policy available at http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

You may opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google Advertising Opt-out Page. Users may opt out of Google Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics Opt-out Page. Users may opt out of third party vendor use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-out Page.

3.10.  Anonymous/Pseudonym

If you have general enquiry questions, you can choose to do this anonymously or use a pseudonym. However, we might not always be able to interact with you this way. In general, we will not be able to deal with you anonymously or where you are using a pseudonym when:

  • ​it is impracticable; or
  • we are required or authorised by law or a court/tribunal order to deal with you personally.

4.     SENSITIVE INFORMATION

We will not collect Sensitive Information about you unless:

  • ​you have consented to the collection;
  • the collection is required by law; or
  • the collection is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any individual, and you are unable to give or communicate consent to the collection.

Sensitive Information is information about a person's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association or trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record, health information, genetic or biometric information.

5.      CREDIT INFORMATION

​​​5.1.  Types of Credit Information we collect

​If you are applying for credit with Kyocera as an individual, we might collect information about you from credit reporting bodies. This information can include: 

  • ID information: a record of your name(s) (including an alias or previous name), date of birth, gender, current or last known address and previous two addresses, name of current or last known employer and drivers licence number.
  • Information request: a record of a lender asking a credit reporting body for information in relation to a credit application, including the type and amount of credit applied for.
  • Default information: a record of your credit payments being overdue.
  • Serious credit infringement: a record of when a lender reasonably believes that there has been a fraud relating to your credit or that you have avoided paying your credit payments and the credit provider can't find you.
  • Court proceedings information: an Australian court judgment relating to your credit.
  • Publicly available information: a record relating to your activities in Australia and your credit worthiness.

We base some things on the information we get from credit reporting bodies, such as:

  • ​our summaries of what the credit reporting bodies tell us; and
  • a calculation of how likely it is that you will repay credit we may make available to you.

5.2.   How we collect and hold your Credit Information

​If you are applying for credit with Kyocera as an individual we will collect your Credit Information from details included in your application for credit. In addition to what we say above about collecting information from other sources, other main sources for collecting Credit Information are: credit reporting bodies; bodies that issue identification documents to help us check your identity; and our service providers involved in helping us to provide credit or to administer credit products, including any debt collectors and or legal advisers.

5.3.   How we use your Credit Information

​In addition to the ways for using Personal Information mentioned above, we may also use your Credit Information to: 

  • enable an insurer to assess the risk of providing insurance to us or to address our contractual arrangements with the insurer;
  • assess whether to accept a guarantor or the risk of a guarantor being unable to meet their obligations; and
  • consider hardship requests.

5.4.   Sharing with Credit Reporting bodies

We will not disclose information about you to a credit reporting body if you are applying for credit or you have obtained credit from us as an individual or if you guarantee or are considering guaranteeing the obligations of another person to us.

5.5.   Contact details for Credit Reporting Bodies

As outlined above, when we are checking your credit worthiness and at other times, we might collect information about you from one or more credit reporting bodies. The contact details of the credit reporting bodies we currently use are outlined below. Each credit reporting body has a credit reporting policy about how they handle your information. You can obtain copies of these policies at their websites. 

§  Veda Advantage Business Information Services Ltd

Online: www.mycreditfile.com.au.

Credit reporting policy: www.veda.com.au/privacy.

6.     OVERSEAS DISCLOSURES

We run our business in Australia and overseas. We may need to share some of your Personal Information or Credit Information with organisations outside Australia. Sometimes, we may need to ask you before this happens. Please find a list of those overseas countries set out below:

  • ​Japan.
  • New Zealand.

​​We may store your Personal Information or Credit Information in cloud or other types of networked or electronic storage. As electronic or networked storage can be accessed from various countries via an internet connection, it's not always practicable to know in which country your Personal Information or Credit Information may be held. If your Personal Information or Credit Information is stored in this way, inadvertent disclosures may occur.

Overseas organisations​ may be required to disclose information we share with them under a foreign law. In those instances, we will not be responsible for that disclosure.

7.     ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION AND CREDIT INFORMATION

We will always give you access to your Personal Information unless there are certain legal reasons why we can't. You may ask us to access your Personal Information that we hold by contacting the Kyocera Privacy Officer.

We will give you access to your Personal Information in the form you want it where it's reasonable and practical.

We are not always required to give you access to your Personal Information. Some of the situations where we do not have to give you access include when:

  • ​we believe there is a threat to life or public safety;
  • there is an unreasonable impact on other individuals;
  • the request is frivolous;
  • the information wouldn't be ordinarily accessible because of legal proceedings;
  • it would be unlawful;
  • it would be likely to harm the activities of an enforcement body; or
  • it would harm the confidentiality of our commercial information.

Where you request access to Credit Information about you that we have received from credit reporting bodies (or based on that information), you have the following additional rights. We must:

  • ​provide you access to the Credit Information within 30 days (unless unusual circumstances apply);
  • make the Credit Information clear and accessible; and
  • ask you to check with credit reporting bodies what information they hold about you. We are not required to give you access to Credit Information if:
  • it would be unlawful; or
  • it would be likely to harm the activities of an enforcement body.

​We may also restrict what we give you if it would harm the confidentiality of our commercial information.

Contact the Kyocera Privacy Officer if you think there is something wrong with the Personal Information or Credit Information we hold about you and we'll try to correct it if it's:

  • ​inaccurate;
  • out of date;
  • incomplete;
  • irrelevant; or
  • misleading.

If you are worried that we have given incorrect information to others, you can ask us to tell them about the correction. We will try and help where we can.

8.     CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

​​We may review, amend or revise this Privacy Policy and the way that we handle Personal Information and Credit Information from time to time. Any amendments or revisions will be consistent with current privacy legislation.​

Updated July 2015​